English Knowledge - SPLessons

LIC Assistant Spotting Errors Quiz 1

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

LIC Assistant Spotting Errors Quiz 1

shape Introduction

English Knowledge is an important section in the employment-related competitive exams in India. In particular, exams like IBPS, SBI and other bank-related employment exams have English Language questions along with Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude. The English Language section primarily has questions related to Paragraph Reading, Spotting Errors, Cloze Test, Antonyms, Synonyms, Grammar, Sentence Rearrangement, etc. This article presents LIC Assistant Spotting Errors Quiz 1 sample questions and answers. Candidates can check the details from the LIC Official Website.


An Antonym is a word or phrase whose meaning is the opposite of another word or phrase. For example: One of the antonyms of CLOSE is OPEN. Antonyms are one of the frequently appearing topics in competitive exams. LIC Assistant Spotting Errors Quiz 1 are a list of few selected antonyms that have frequently appeared in several competitive exams.


shape Quiz

Directions (1 – 5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

1.

    A. There is still
    B. little tea

    C. left in the cup

    D. No error


Answer: Option B

Explanation: ‘a little tea’ or ‘some tea’


2.

    A. He says that
    B. his car does

    C. eight kilometers in a litre

    D. No error


Answer: Option C

Explanation: ‘eight kilometres per litre’


3.

    A. After opening the door

    B. we entered into the room

    C. next to the kitchen

    D. No error.


Answer Option B

Explanation: we entered the room


4.

    A. Can I lend
    B. your pencil
    C. for a minute, please?
    D. No error.


Answer Option A

Explanation: Can I borrow


5.

    A. Last month we celebrated
    B. the wedding of our sister for whom
    C. we have been looking for a suitable alliance for three years.

    D. No error.


Answer Option C

Explanation: we had been looking for a suitable alliance for three years.

Directions (1 – 5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

1.

    A. I am hearing

    B. I am hearing

    C. the problem of AIDS these days.

    D. No error


Answer: Option A

Explanation: I hear


2.

    A. Since India has gained Independence

    B. 49 years ago

    C. much progress has been made in almost every field

    D. No error


Answer: Option A

Explanation: ‘Since India gained independence’


3.

    A. He ensured his bank manager

    B. that he would soon

    C. repay the loan.

    D. No error.


Answer Option A

Explanation: He assured his bank manager


4.

    A. A free press is not a privilege
    B. but the organic necessity

    C. in a free society.

    D. No error.


Answer Option B

Explanation: But an organic necessity.


5.

    A. He explained the matter

    B. at great length

    C. but I was not the wiser

    D. No error.


Answer Option B

Explanation: at length

Directions (1 – 5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

1.

    A. He will end up his work

    B. in the city

    C. by the end of the year.

    D. No error


Answer: Option A

Explanation: He will end his work


2.

    A. Even though the shirt is rather expensive
    B. but I wish to

    C. purchase it with my own money.

    D. No error


Answer: Option B

Explanation: purchase it with my own money.


3.

    A. Sheela has scored a first class

    B. in her final exams,

    C. isn’t it?

    D. No error.


Answer Option C

Explanation: hasn’t she


4.

    A. At the moment the house
    B. was burgled the family

    C. attended a night party in the neighbourhood.

    D. No error.


Answer Option A

Explanation: The moment the house


5.

    A. Scarcely had

    B. I arrived than

    C. the train left.

    D. No error.


Answer Option B

Explanation: ‘I arrived when’


English Knowledge – Related Information
Fill Ups Practice Set 1
Paragraph Completion Practice Quiz

Synonyms Practice Quiz 1
Synonyms Practice Quiz 2