SSC CGL - SPLessons

SSC CGL General Awareness

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

SSC CGL General Awareness

shape Introduction

SSC CGL Tier-I Written Examination will consist of Objective Tests for 200 marks which will be conducted online. The exam duration is 60 Minutes. The Objective Test has 100 questions, so SSC CGL exam for Tier-I can be spread over 4 sections

shape Pattern

Subjects Questions Marks Duration Time
A. General Intelligence and Reasoning 25 50 60 minutes

For VH/ OH (afflicted with Cerebral Palsy/ deformity in writing hand-80 Minutes
B. General Awareness 25 50
C. Quantitative
Aptitude
25 50
D. English
Comprehension
25 50
Total 100 200


The 4 sections are not timed and the questions can be attempted in any order. There is a Negative marking in SSC CGL Tier-I exam and 0.50 marks are deducted for each wrong answer. Candidates must clear the cut-off in all 4 sections to qualify for the SSC CGL Tier-II exam. Below mentioned are the different categories of expected questions in the SSC CGL General Awareness.


shape Syllabus

Topic Number of Questions
Culture 1-2
Indian History 2-3
Geography 2-3
Environment 1-2
Economy 2-3
Polity 2-3
Biology 1-2
Chemistry 1-2
Physics + Space Science 1-2
Computer and Mobile Technology 1-2
Diseases, Pollution 1-2
Nutrition 1-2
Current Affairs 0-1
Misc. GK-Sports, People in News, Books 0-1
Dates, Portfolios, Schemes 0-1


The General Awareness section, in the SSC CGL Tier-I Exam, has a total of 25 questions with a maximum of 50 marks. Every correct answer earns 2 marks and every wrong answer has a penalty of 0.50 i.e. 0.50 marks are deducted for every wrong answer. If a question is left unanswered, there will be no penalty for that question.


shape Questions

1. Which Festival in known as the ‘celebration of colors’?
(a) Diwali
(b) Sankranti
(c) Holi
(d) Ugadi
(e) None of these
Answer: C

2. Which state is popular for ‘Dandia’?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Gujarat
(c) Punjab
(d) Tamilnadu
(e) None of these
Answer: B

1. Which one of the following Indus Civilisation Site gives evidence of a dockyard?
(a) Harappa
(b) Lothal
(c) Mohenjodaro
(d) Rakhigarhi
(e) None of these
Answer: b

2. At which of the following places is the famous Kailasha Temple located?
(a) Ajanta
(b) Badami
(c) Chittor
(d) Ellora
(e) None of these
Answer: d

3. Which among the following is the sacred book of the Buddhists?
(a) Tripitaka
(b) Vedas
(c) Upanishad
(d) Agams
(e) None of these
Answer: a
1. Asia Continent is what percent of earth area ?
(a) 27.5
(b) 29.5
(c) 31.5
(d) 33.5
(e) None of these
Answer: b

2. “Saptarishi” is the Indian name of which Constellation ?
(a) Ursa Major
(b) Ursa Minor
(c) Orion
(d) Draco
(e) None of these
Answer: a

3. Where do you find day and night equal ?
(a) at the equator
(b) at the north pole
(c) at the tropics
(d) at the south pole
(e) None of these
Answer: a
1. Nabakalebar festival which takes place once in every 12 to 19 years is celebrated in which of the following state? (a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Telangana
(c) Karnataka
(d) Odisha
(e) None of these
Answer: d
1. Who fixes the poverty line?
(a) Governement
(b) Lok sabha
(c) Rajya sabha
(d) Planning Commision
(e) None of these
Answer: d

2. Devaluation of currency leads to ?
(a) fall in domestic prices
(b) increase in domestic prices
(c) cant be predicted
(d) None of above
(e) None of these
Answer: b

3. Which is major rubber producing state in India ?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Gujrat
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) None of these
Answer: d
1. Who is the president of Bahujan Samaj Party?
(a) Kanshi Ram
(b) Mayawati
(c) Sharad Pawar
(d) Tariq Anwar
(e) None of these
Answer: b

2. What is the Political position of BJP?
(a) Right Wing
(b) Center Left
(c) Center Right
(d) None of the Above
(e) None of these
Answer: a

3. When the Indian National Congress founded?
(a) 1880
(b) 1882
(c) 1884
(d) 1885
(e) None of these
Answer: D
1. Monotremes are unique mammals because they
(a) lay eggs
(b) secret milk in a pouch
(c) give birth to live young
(d) posses hair
(e) None of these
Answer: a
1. Which one is an organic Acid ?
(a) Sulphuric
(b) Citric
(c) Nitric
(d) Phosphoric
(e) None of these
Answer: b
1. Which instrument is used to measure strength of direct current ?
(a) Stroboscope
(b) Streoscope
(c) Tangent Galvanometer
(d) Tachometer
(e) None of these
Answer: c
1. E-taxi service has been launched in which state?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Karnataka
(c) Telangana
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) None of these
Answer: a

2. What is India’s rank in global retail development index?
(a) 4
(b) 1
(c) 3
(d) 2
(e) None of these
Answer: b
1. The World’s biggest epic is
(a) The Hound and the Falcon
(b) A Blackbird in Twlight
(c) The Mahabharata
(d) The Bhagavad Gita
(e) None of these
Answer: c
1. March 22 is celebrated as?
(a) World Heart Day
(b) World Health Day
(c) World Day of Water
(d) World Tourism Day
(e) None of these
Answer: C

SSC CGL General Awareness – Study GuideClick Here


SSC CGL – Related Information
SSC CGL – Quantitative Aptitude – Study Guide
SSC CGL – English Language – Study Guide
SSC CGL – Reasoning Ability – Study Guide