SSC CGL - SPLessons

SSC CGL General Intelligence and Reasoning Ability

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

SSC CGL General Intelligence and Reasoning Ability

shape Introduction

SSC CGL Tier-I Written Examination will consist of Objective Tests for 200 marks which will be conducted online. The exam duration is 60 Minutes. The Objective Test has 100 questions, so SSC CGL exam for Tier-I can be spread over 4 sections

shape Pattern

Subjects Questions Marks Duration Time
A. General Intelligence and Reasoning 25 50 60 minutes

For VH/ OH (afflicted with Cerebral Palsy/ deformity in writing hand-80 Minutes
B. General Awareness 25 50
C. Quantitative
Aptitude
25 50
D. English
Comprehension
25 50
Total 100 200


The 4 sections are not timed and the questions can be attempted in any order. There is a Negative marking in SSC CGL Tier-I exam and 0.50 marks are deducted for each wrong answer. Below mentioned are the different categories of expected questions in the SSC CGL Reasoning Ability Section of SSC CGL Tier-I Exam.


shape Syllabus

Topic Number of Questions
Classification 2-3
Analogy 2-3
Coding – Decoding 2-3
Puzzle 2-3
Matrix 0-1
Word formation 1-2
Arranging words in meaningful order or Dictionary order 1-2
Venn Diagram 0-2
Directions & Distances 0-1
Blood Relations 0-1
Missing Number 1-2
Series 2-3
Non Verbal Reasoning 3-4
Verbal Reasoning 0-2

The SSC CGL Reasoning Ability section, in the SSC CGL Tier-I Exam, has a total of 25 questions with a maximum of 50 marks. Every correct answer in the Reasoning Ability section earns 2 marks and every wrong answer has a penalty of 0.50, i.e. 0.50 marks are deducted for every wrong answer. If a question is left unanswered, there will be no penalty for that question.


shape Samples

Choose the odd one.
(a) Herb
(b) Flower
(c) Tree
(d) Shrub
(e) None of these
Answer: b

Find analogous pair of Elevated : Exalted
(a) Dirty : Filthy
(b) Disorderly : Unfaithful
(c) Raise : Commensurate
(d) Promoted : Excellence
(e) None of these
Answer: a
In a certain code, SIKKIM is written as THLJJL, how is TRAINING written in that code ?
(a) SQBHOHOF
(b) UQBHOIOF
(c) UQBHOHOI
(d) UQBHOHOF
(e) None of these
Answer: d
A shepherd had 17 sheep. All but nine died. How many was he left with?
(a) 0
(b) 8
(c) 9
(d) 7
(e) None of these
Answer: c
Which one word can be formed from the following letters ?
a a d e f g r s u
(a) stagnation
(b) safeguard
(c) pseudo-grade
(d) grandson
(e) None of these
Answer: b
Arrange the following words in a meaningful order
1. Reading
2. Composing
3. Writing
4. Printing
(a) 1, 3, 4,2
(b) 2, 3, 4, 1
(c) 3, 1, 2, 4
(d) 3, 2, 4, 1
(e) None of these
Answer: d
Kunal walks 10 km towards North. From there he walks 6 Km towards South. Then, he walks 3 Km towards east. How far and in which direction is he with reference to his starting point ?
(a) 5 Km North
(b) 5 Km South
(c) 5 Km East
(d) 5 Km North-East
(e) None of these
Answer: d
Pointing to a gentleman, Shalini said, “His only brother is the father of my son’s father.” How is the gentleman related to Shalini?
(a) Grandfather
(b) Uncle
(c) Brother
(d) Father
(e) None of these
Answer: b
Find the Missing number
3, 5, 8, 13, 21, ?
(a) 27
(b) 34
(c) 36
(d) 32
(e) None of these
Answer: b
In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces:
20, 19, 17, x , 10, 5
(a) 12
(b) 13
(c) 14
(d) 15
(e) None of these
Answer: c

SSC CGL Reasoning Ability – Study GuideClick Here
SSC CGL General Intelligence and Reasoning – EBook


SSC CGL – Related Information
SSC CGL – Quantitative Aptitude – Study Guide
SSC CGL – English Language – Study Guide
SSC CGL – General Awareness – Study Guide