SSC CGL - SPLessons

SSC CGL Quantitative Aptitude

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

SSC CGL Quantitative Aptitude

shape Introduction

SSC CGL Tier-I Written Examination will consist of Objective Tests for 200 marks which will be conducted online. The exam duration is 60 Minutes. The Objective Test has 100 questions, so SSC CGL exam for tier 1 can be spread over 4 sections i.e.

shape Pattern

Subjects Questions Marks Duration Time
A. General Intelligence and Reasoning 25 50 60 minutes

For VH/ OH (afflicted with Cerebral Palsy/ deformity in writing hand-80 Minutes
B. General Awareness 25 50
C. Quantitative
Aptitude
25 50
D. English
Comprehension
25 50
Total 100 200


The 4 sections are not timed and the questions can be attempted in any order. There is a Negative marking in SSC CGL Tier-I exam and 0.50 marks are deducted for each wrong answer. Below mentioned are the different categories of expected questions in the SSC CGL Quantitative Aptitude Section of Tier-I Exam.


shape Syllabus

Topic Expected Number of Questions
Simplification 1-2
Interest 1-2
Percentage 0-1
Ratio and Proportion 1-2
Average 0-1
Problems on Ages 1-2
Speed Time and Distance 1-2
Profit and Loss 1-2
Number Series 0-1
Number System 1-2
Mensuration 2-3
Data Interpretation 0-3
Time and Work 1-2
Mixture Problems 0-1
Algebra 2-3
Geometry 3-4
Trigonometry 2-3


The SSC CGL Quantitative Aptitude section, in the SSC CGL Tier-I Exam, has a total of 25 questions with a maximum of 50 marks. Every correct answer earns 2 marks and every wrong answer has a penalty of 0.50 i.e. 0.50 marks are deducted for every wrong answer. If a question is left unanswered, there will be no penalty for that question.


shape Samples

4572 × 195 − 765432 = ? + 65126
(a) 50432
(b) 55242
(c) 60982
(d) 71532
(e) None of these
Answer: c

At what rate percent per annum will the simple interest on a sum of money be 2/5 of the amount in 10 years.
(a) 1%
(b) 2%
(c) 3%
(d) 4%
(e) None of these
Answer: d
Three candidates contested an election and received 1136, 7636 and 11628 votes respectively. What percentage of the total votes did the winning candidate got _____.
(a) 55%
(b) 56%
(c) 57%
(d) 58%
(e) None of these
Answer: c
If A:B = 2:3, B:C = 4:5 and C:D = 6:7, then find the value of A:B:C:D
(a) 15:24:30:35
(b) 16:24:30:35
(c) 17:24:30:35
(d) 18:24:30:35
(e) None of these
Answer: b
What is the average of first 21 multiples of 7?
(a) 77
(b) 55
(c) 66
(d) 52
(e) None of these
Answer: a
Ten years ago A was half of B in age. If the ratio of their present ages is 3 : 4, what will be the total of their present ages
(a) 30
(b) 35
(c) 37
(d) 41
(e) None of these
Answer: b
A man is walking at the rate of 5 km/hr crosses a bridge in 15 minutes. The length of the bridge is
(a) 1000 meters
(b) 1050 meters
(c) 1200 meters
(d) 1250 meters
(e) None of these
Answer: d
If the cost price is 25% of selling price. Then what is the profit percent.
(a) 150%
(b) 200%
(c) 300%
(d) 350%
(e) None of these
Answer: c
In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces: 1, 4, 9, 16, 25, x
(a) 30
(b) 35
(c) 36
(d) 45
(e) None of these
Answer: c
What is the place value of 7 in the numeral 2734?
(a) 7
(b) 7000
(c) 70
(d) 700
(e) None of these
Answer: d
The radius and height of a right circular cone are 7 cm & 18 cm respectively. Find its volume.
(a) 814 \((cm)^3\)
(b) 624 \((cm)^3\)
(c) 825 \((cm)^3\)
(d) 924 \((cm)^3\)
(e) None of these
Answer: d
A does half as much work as B in three-fourth of the time. If together they take 18 days to complete the work, how much time shall B take to do it.
(a) 40 days
(b) 35 days
(c) 30 days
(d) 45 days
(e) None of these
Answer: c
Sum of Rs.118 was shared among 50 boys and girls,each girl receive Rs.2.60 and boy receive Rs.1.80.Find the number of girls.
(a) 20 days
(b) 30 days
(c) 35 days
(d) 40 days
(e) None of these
Answer: c

SSC CGL Quantitative Aptitude – Study GuideClick Here


SSC CGL – Related Information
SSC CGL – Reasoning Ability – Study Guide
SSC CGL – English Language – Study Guide
SSC CGL – General Awareness – Study Guide