English Knowledge - SPLessons

SSC CPO Antonyms Quiz 11

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

SSC CPO Antonyms Quiz 11

shape Introduction

English Knowledge is an important section in the employment-related competitive exams in India. In particular, exams like IBPS, SBI and other bank-related employment exams have English Language questions along with Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude. The English Language section primarily has questions related to Paragraph Reading, Spotting Errors, Cloze Test, Antonyms, Synonyms, Grammar, Sentence Rearrangement, etc.


An Antonym is a word or phrase whose meaning is the opposite of another word or phrase. For example: One of the antonyms of CLOSE is OPEN. Antonyms are one of the frequently appearing topics in competitive exams. SSC CPO Antonyms Quiz 11 are very useful for different competitive exams such as IBPS PO, Clerk, SSC CGL, SBI PO, NIACL Assistant, NICL AO, IBPS RRB, Railways, Civil Services, etc. Candidates can check the daily updates at SSC Official Website.


shape Quiz

Directions (1 – 5): In the following questions choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words.


1. Loath

    A. loosé
    B. evident

    C. deliberate
    D. eager


Answer: Option D


2. Moist

    A. crisp
    B. hard
    C. dry

    D. parched


Answer: Option C


3. Moisture

    A. dryness
    B. delegate
    C. dampness
    D. fdefect


Answer Option A


4. Mendacious

    A. broken

    B. efñcacious
    C. truthful
    D. destructive


Answer Option C


5. Nebulous

    A. starry
    B. clear
    C. cold
    D. fundamental


Answer Option B

Directions (1 – 5): In the following questions choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words.


1. Lavish

    A. hostile

    B. unwashed
    C. timely
    D. frugal


Answer: Option D


2. Lax

    A. salty
    B. Strick

    C. shrill
    D. boring


Answer: Option B


3. Lethargicy

    A. convalescent
    B. beautiful
    C. enervating
    D. invigorating


Answer Option D


4. Lilliputian

    A. destructive
    B. proper
    C. gigantic
    D. elegant


Answer Option C


5. Lìthe

    A. stiff

    B. linipid
    C. facetious
    D. insipíd


Answer Option A

Directions (1 – 5): In the following questions choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words.


1. ettison

    A. salvage
    B. submerge
    C. descend
    D. decelerate


Answer: Option A


2. Judicious

    A. punitive
    B. unwise
    C. criminal
    D. licit


Answer: Option A


3. Lachrymose

    A. cheering
    B. smooth
    C. passionate
    D. curt


Answer Option A


4. Laconic

    A. milky
    B. verbose
    C. wicked
    D. flagrant


Answer Option D


5. Languor

    A. vitality

    B. length
    C. embarrassment
    D. wine


Answer Option A


English Knowledge – Related Information
Fill Ups Practice Set 1
Paragraph Completion Practice Quiz

Synonyms Practice Quiz 1
Synonyms Practice Quiz 2