English Knowledge - SPLessons

SSC CPO Antonyms Quiz 7

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

SSC CPO Antonyms Quiz 7

shape Introduction

English Knowledge is an important section in the employment-related competitive exams in India. In particular, exams like IBPS, SBI and other bank-related employment exams have English Language questions along with Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude. The English Language section primarily has questions related to Paragraph Reading, Spotting Errors, Cloze Test, Antonyms, Synonyms, Grammar, Sentence Rearrangement, etc.


An Antonym is a word or phrase whose meaning is the opposite of another word or phrase. For example: One of the antonyms of CLOSE is OPEN. Antonyms are one of the frequently appearing topics in competitive exams. SSC CPO Antonyms Quiz 7 are very useful for different competitive exams such as IBPS PO, Clerk, SSC CGL, SBI PO, NIACL Assistant, NICL AO, IBPS RRB, Railways, Civil Services, etc. Candidates can check the daily updates at SSC Official Website.


shape Quiz

Directions (1 – 5): In the following questions choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words.


1. Find the word just opposite of STERILE

    A. Short
    B. Wild

    C. Common
    D. Fertile


Answer: Option D


2. Find the word that bears the farthest meaning of SINISTER

    A. Good

    B. Evil
    C. Long

    D. Short


Answer: Option A


3. Find antonym of EXODUS

    A. Departure
    B. Typical
    C. Stay
    D. Normal


Answer Option C


4. Find the word just opposite of TIMID

    A. Gentle

    B. Tired
    C. Brave
    D. Snicker


Answer Option C


5. Find opposite meaning of ORIENT

    A. Disorder
    B. Fact
    C. Conform
    D. Casual


Answer Option A

Directions (1 – 5): In the following questions choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words.


1. Antonym of EXPAND is _____________?

    A. Congest

    B. Conclude

    C. Convert
    D. Condense


Answer: Option D


2. Antonym of ARTIFICIAL is ______________?

    A. Red
    B. Solid

    C. Truthful
    D. Natural


Answer: Option D


3. Antonym of ENORMOUS is_____________?

    A. Fragile
    B. Weak
    C. Tiny
    D. Soft


Answer Option C


4. Antonym of RECONDITE is_____________?

    A. Hermetic
    B. Manifest
    C. Pedantic
    D. Occult


Answer Option B


5. Antonym of GUMPTION is _____________?

    A. Apathy

    B. Nerve
    C. Initiative
    D. Sagacity


Answer Option A

Directions (1 – 5): In the following questions choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words.


1. Antonym of PIQUE is _____________?

    A. Hurt
    B. Irk
    C. Joy
    D. Huff


Answer: Option C


2. Antonym of SARTORIAL is _____________?

    A. Homespun
    B. Cheerful
    C. Inelegant
    D. Sincere


Answer: Option A


3. Antonym of DOCILE is _____________?

    A. Pliable
    B. Pliant
    C. Quiet
    D. Unyielding


Answer Option D


4. Antonym of DEXTEROUS is _____________?

    A. Inexpert
    B. Acute
    C. Active
    D. Able


Answer Option A


5. Antonym of CURTAIL is _____________?

    A. Cramp

    B. Prolong
    C. Chop
    D. Clip


Answer Option B


English Knowledge – Related Information
Fill Ups Practice Set 1
Paragraph Completion Practice Quiz

Synonyms Practice Quiz 1
Synonyms Practice Quiz 2