English Knowledge - SPLessons

SSC CPO English Language Quiz 12

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

SSC CPO English Language Quiz 12

shape Introduction

English Knowledge is an important section in the employment-related competitive exams in India. In particular, exams like IBPS, SBI and other bank-related employment exams have English Language questions along with Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude. The English Language section primarily has questions related to Paragraph Reading, Spotting Errors, Cloze Test, Antonyms, Synonyms, Grammar, Sentence Rearrangement, etc.


An Antonym is a word or phrase whose meaning is the opposite of another word or phrase. For example: One of the antonyms of CLOSE is OPEN. Antonyms are one of the frequently appearing topics in competitive exams. SSC CPO English Language Quiz 12 are a list of important sections from English Language. Candidates can check the daily updates on SSC Official Website.


shape Quiz

Directions: Synonyms
1. Friable


    A. Ductile
    B. Spurious

    C. Fragile
    D. Rigid


Answer: Option C


2. Conceive

    A. Tame
    B. Behave

    C. Welcome

    D. Imagine


Answer: Option D


3. Anecdote

    A. Medicine
    B. Argument
    C. Unwanted Gift
    D. Story


Answer Option D


4. Lionize

    A. Notorious
    B. Clever

    C. Idolize
    D. Amusing


Answer Option C


5. Anachronistic

    A. Forceful
    B. Eternal
    C. Powerful
    D. Dangerous


Answer Option B

Directions: Antonyms
1. Sway


    A. Observant
    B. Servile
    C. Calculating
    D. Inability


Answer: Option D


2. Tyro

    A. Heckle
    B. Veteran
    C. Vent
    D. Persist


Answer: Option B


3. Taboo


    A. Plain
    B. Detract

    C. Magnify
    D. Sanction


Answer Option D


4. Wilt


    A. Exhausted
    B. Bloom

    C. Broke
    D. Driving


Answer Option B


5. Valor


    A. Cowardice
    B. Agreeable
    C. Unpleasant
    D. Despicable


Answer Option A

Directions (1 – 5): Spotting Errors


1. He is very senior (1) / to me (2) / so I dare not (3) / disrespect him. (4) / No Error (5)

    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4


Answer: Option A


2. I met her (1) / about ten years ago (2) / and have remembered her (3) / ever for. (4) / No Error (5)

    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3

    D. 4


Answer: Option D


3. He was exceedingly paid (1) / for how skilful he (2) / handled (3) / the crowd. (4) / No Error (5)

    A. 1

    B. 2

    C. 3

    D. 4


Answer Option B


4. She took (1) / tea and (2) / said that (3) / it tasted sweetly. (4) / No Error (5)

    A. 1

    B. 2

    C. 3

    D. 4


Answer Option D


5. The Manager ordered the (1) / watchman to (2) / let the boys (3) / and I go in. (4) / No Error (5)

    A. 1

    B. 2

    C. 3
    D. 4


Answer Option D


English Knowledge – Related Information
Fill Ups Practice Set 1
Paragraph Completion Practice Quiz

Synonyms Practice Quiz 1
Synonyms Practice Quiz 2