English Knowledge - SPLessons

SSC CPO English Language Quiz 15

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

SSC CPO English Language Quiz 15

shape Introduction

English Knowledge is an important section in the employment-related competitive exams in India. In particular, exams like IBPS, SBI and other bank-related employment exams have English Language questions along with Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude. The English Language section primarily has questions related to Paragraph Reading, Spotting Errors, Cloze Test, Antonyms, Synonyms, Grammar, Sentence Rearrangement, etc.


An Antonym is a word or phrase whose meaning is the opposite of another word or phrase. For example: One of the antonyms of CLOSE is OPEN. Antonyms are one of the frequently appearing topics in competitive exams. SSC CPO English Language Quiz 15 are a list of important sections from English Language. Candidates can check the daily updates on SSC Official Website.


shape Quiz

Directions: Antonyms
1. Shrill


    A. weak
    B. muffled

    C. sharp
    D. noisy


Answer: Option B


2. Morose

    A. sad
    B. harmless
    C. unusual
    D. cheerful


Answer: Option D


3. Nostalgic

    A. airy
    B. sentimental
    C. ambitious
    D. homesick


Answer Option A


4. Antonym of Antithesis

    A. contradictory
    B. reverse

    C. converse
    D. similarity


Answer Option D


5. Capricious

    A. photographic

    B. permission
    C. steadfast
    D. satisfied


Answer Option C

Directions: Synonyms
1. Myopic….


    A. moral
    B. glassy
    C. blind
    D. nearsighted


Answer: Option D


2. Monetary…

    A. fiscal
    B. stationary
    C. scrupulous
    D. boring


Answer: Option A


3. Mundane….


    A. spatial
    B. heretic

    C. worldly
    D. global


Answer Option C


4. Latent


    A. apparent
    B. manifest

    C. concealed
    D. obvious


Answer Option C


5. Sporadic


    A. methodical
    B. continuous
    C. occasional
    D. constant


Answer Option C

Directions (1 – 5): Read the each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).


1.

    A. No sooner did
    B. the bus arrived at the bus stand
    C. than the passengers
    D. No error.


Answer: Option B


2.

    A. The woman
    B. appears to
    C. have seen

    D. more happier days.


Answer: Option D


3.

    A. Tax evaders should

    B. be heavily fined

    C. as they are doing

    D. No error.


Answer Option C


4.

    A. The statements are

    B. very complex and

    C. has been obscured

    D. No error.


Answer Option C


5.

    A. If I was you

    B. I would not

    C. attend
    D. No error.


Answer Option A


English Knowledge – Related Information
Fill Ups Practice Set 1
Paragraph Completion Practice Quiz

Synonyms Practice Quiz 1
Synonyms Practice Quiz 2