English Knowledge - SPLessons

SSC CPO English Language Quiz 5

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

SSC CPO English Language Quiz 5

shape Introduction

English Knowledge is an important section in the employment-related competitive exams in India. In particular, exams like IBPS, SBI and other bank-related employment exams have English Language questions along with Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude. The English Language section primarily has questions related to Paragraph Reading, Spotting Errors, Cloze Test, Antonyms, Synonyms, Grammar, Sentence Rearrangement, etc.


An Antonym is a word or phrase whose meaning is the opposite of another word or phrase. For example: One of the antonyms of CLOSE is OPEN. Antonyms are one of the frequently appearing topics in competitive exams. SSC CPO English Language Quiz 5 are a list of important sections from English Language. Candidates can check the daily updates on SSC Official Website.


shape Quiz

_____ and discipline are the basic necessities of an organised society.
(A) Peace
(B) Harmony
(C) Prosperity
(D) Progress
(E) Hierarchy
(F) Concord


    A. A and B

    B. B and F

    C. D and F
    D. C and D
    E. A and D


Answer: Option B


2. With the increase in human activities, there has been _____ use of natural resources thereby causing disharmony between human beings and the natural environment.
(A) planned
(B) reckless
(C) excessive
(D) careful
(E) sustained
(F) avaricious


    A. C and F
    B. B and C

    C. A and D

    D. B and F
    E. D and E


    Answer: Option B


    3. The city is a unique blend of tradition and _____ because it still retains its old world charm despite rapid urbanisation.
    (A) history
    (B) progress
    (C) modernity
    (D) retrogression
    (E) liberalism



      A. A and F
      B. A and B
      C. C and E
      D. D and FD and ENo Error


    Answer Option C


    4. The island looks very _____ because there are hardly any inhabitants dwelling in it.
    (A) parlous
    (B) perilous
    (C) commodious
    (D) picturesque
    (E) deserted
    (F) desolate


      A. A and B
      B. B and D

      C. C and D
      D. C and F
      E. E and F


    Answer Option E


    5. One must not be _____ by failure because it is often said that failure is the stepping stone to success.
    (A) influenced
    (B) hapless
    (C) affronted
    (D) disheartened
    (E) discouraged
    (F) inspired


      A. A and E
      B. A and B
      C. B and C
      D. D and E

      E. A and F


    Answer Option D

Directions (1 – 5): In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the Opposite of the given word.


1. WASTREL


    A. devotee

    B. spender
    C. miser
    D. prodigal


Answer: Option C


2. ECCENTRIC

    A. queer
    B. odd
    C. quaint
    D. normal


Answer: Option D


3. WHOLESOME


    A. unhealthy
    B. hygienic

    C. irrelevant
    D. surrounding


Answer Option A


4. ERODE


    A. diminish
    B. disappear

    C. improve
    D. vanish


Answer Option C


5. WILY


    A. twisted
    B. cunning

    C. irrational
    D. guileless


Answer Option D

Directions (1 – 5): In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.


1. INCIPIENT

    A. mature

    B. nascent
    C. despondent
    D. final


Answer: Option B


2. AFFECTATIONS

    A. pretensions
    B. enthusiasm
    C. delight

    D. rumour


Answer: Option A


3. ALACRITY

    A. boredom

    B. vexation

    C. promptness

    D. wit


Answer Option C


4. DESOLATE

    A. lethargic

    B. dejected

    C. fertile

    D. boring


Answer Option B


5. ALTRUISM

    A. misery

    B. indifference

    C. veracity
    D. generosity


Answer Option D


English Knowledge – Related Information
Fill Ups Practice Set 1
Paragraph Completion Practice Quiz

Synonyms Practice Quiz 1
Synonyms Practice Quiz 2