English Knowledge - SPLessons

SSC CPO English Language Quiz 9

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

SSC CPO English Language Quiz 9

shape Introduction

English Knowledge is an important section in the employment-related competitive exams in India. In particular, exams like IBPS, SBI and other bank-related employment exams have English Language questions along with Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude. The English Language section primarily has questions related to Paragraph Reading, Spotting Errors, Cloze Test, Antonyms, Synonyms, Grammar, Sentence Rearrangement, etc.


An Antonym is a word or phrase whose meaning is the opposite of another word or phrase. For example: One of the antonyms of CLOSE is OPEN. Antonyms are one of the frequently appearing topics in competitive exams. SSC CPO English Language Quiz 9 are a list of important sections from English Language. Candidates can check the daily updates on SSC Official Website.


shape Quiz

Directions: A Mumbai-based company said it’s …(a)… to repay a loan of around ₹4000 crore to a consortium of public sector banks, claiming it …(b)… a loss of around ₹1500 crore because its vendors took it for a …(c)…. The banks promptly …(d)… a corporate investigator to get to the bottom of the matter and it turned out to be …(e)… of fraud.
1. In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Choose the one that fills the blank numbered ‘e’ most appropriately.


    A. story
    B. result

    C. case
    D. medium


Answer: Option C


2. Choose the one that fills the blank numbered ‘d’ most appropriately.

    A. purchased
    B. drafted

    C. hired

    D. promised


Answer: Option C


3. Choose the one that fills the blank numbered ‘c’ most appropriately.

    A. ride
    B. pleasure
    C. journey
    D. run


Answer Option A


4. Choose the one that fills the blank numbered ‘b’ most appropriately.

    A. earned
    B. suffered

    C. affected
    D. met


Answer Option B


5. Choose the one that fills the blank numbered ‘a’ most appropriately.

    A. ready
    B. eager
    C. thinking
    D. unable


Answer Option D

1. Only if business continues to expand can it ___ enough new jobs to make up for those that will be ___ by automation.


    A. produce, required
    B. invent, introduced
    C. create, eliminated
    D. repeal, reduced


Answer: Option C


2. The officer has stayed away from _____ populism such as raising the income tax exemption limit.

    A. restricted
    B. classified
    C. overt
    D. furtive


Answer: Option C


3. The government must now _________ its seriousness by moving away from the _________ policies of the past.


    A. ensconce, conscientious
    B. masquerade, equitable

    C. shelter, scrupulous
    D. demonstrate, flawed


Answer Option D


4. We are witnessing an industry that is__________ on poverty, mostly.


    A. leading
    B. superior

    C. Shuffle
    D. Destroy


Answer Option D


5. FThrough past ____________experiences, we must prepare ___________for future challenges.


    A. peaceable, openly
    B. kind, familiarly
    C. kindly, commonly
    D. bitter, ourselves


Answer Option D

Directions (1 – 5): Spotting Errors


1. He is very senior (1) / to me (2) / so I dare not (3) / disrespect him. (4) / No Error (5)

    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4


Answer: Option A


2. I met her (1) / about ten years ago (2) / and have remembered her (3) / ever for. (4) / No Error (5)

    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3

    D. 4


Answer: Option D


3. He was exceedingly paid (1) / for how skilful he (2) / handled (3) / the crowd. (4) / No Error (5)

    A. 1

    B. 2

    C. 3

    D. 4


Answer Option B


4. She took (1) / tea and (2) / said that (3) / it tasted sweetly. (4) / No Error (5)

    A. 1

    B. 2

    C. 3

    D. 4


Answer Option D


5. The Manager ordered the (1) / watchman to (2) / let the boys (3) / and I go in. (4) / No Error (5)

    A. 1

    B. 2

    C. 3
    D. 4


Answer Option D


English Knowledge – Related Information
Fill Ups Practice Set 1
Paragraph Completion Practice Quiz

Synonyms Practice Quiz 1
Synonyms Practice Quiz 2