English Knowledge - SPLessons

SSC CPO Spotting Errors Quiz 2

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

SSC CPO Spotting Errors Quiz 2

shape Introduction

English Knowledge is an important section in the employment-related competitive exams in India. In particular, exams like IBPS, SBI and other bank-related employment exams have English Language questions along with Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude. The English Language section primarily has questions related to Paragraph Reading, Spotting Errors, Cloze Test, Antonyms, Synonyms, Grammar, Sentence Rearrangement, etc. This article presents SSC CPO Spotting Errors Quiz 2 sample questions and answers. Candidates can check the daily updates at SSC Official Website. SSC CPO Spotting Errors Quiz 2 are a list of few selected Spotting Errors related questions that have frequently appeared in several competitive exams.


shape Quiz

Directions (1 – 5): In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

1. The famous Dr. Chandra (a) / is only dentist (b) / in our village (c) / No error (d)



    A. the famous Dr. Chandra

    B. is only dentist

    C. in our village

    D. no error


Answer: Option B


2. This town isn’t very well known (a) / and there isn’t much to see (b) / so a few tourists come here (c) / No error (d)


    A. this town isn’t very well known

    B. this town isn’t very well known

    C. so a few tourists come here

    D. no error


Answer: Option C


3. He took to (a) / reading Times (b) / for better knowledge (c) / of the facts (d) / No error (e)


    A. he took to

    B. reading times

    C. for better knowledge

    D. of the facts

    E. No error


Answer Option B


4. Suganya opened a almirah (a) / full of books (b) / and took one of them (c) / for reading (d) / No error (e)


    A. suganya opened a almirah

    B. full of books

    C. and took one of them

    D. for reading

    E. No error


Answer Option A


5. As I was to reach (a) / early I left in aeroplane (b) / instead of (c) / going by train (d) / No error (e)

    A. as i was to reach

    B. early I left in aeroplane

    C. instead of

    D. going by train
    E. No error


Answer Option B

Directions (1 – 5): The given sentence has been broken up into four different parts. The error, if any, will be in any one part of the sentence. Select the option which contains the part of the sentence which has an error (spelling, grammatical or contextual). If there is no error, choose option E.

1. The school is (a) / within hundred yards (b) / from my house (c) / No error (d)

    A. the school is

    B. within hundred yards

    C. from my house

    D. no error


Answer: Option B


2. My friends insisted (a) / that I should see the movie (b) / from beginning to the end (c) / No error (d)

    A. my friends insisted

    B. that I should see the movie

    C. from beginning to the end

    D. no error


Answer: Option C


3. I go to the bed (a) / at eight (b) / every night (c) / No error (d)

    A. i go to the bed

    B. at eight

    C. every night

    D. no error


Answer Option A


4. This candidate lacks (a) / an experience (b) / otherwise he is well qualified (c) / No error (d)

    A. this candidate lacks

    B. an experience

    C. otherwise he is well qualified

    D. no error


Answer Option B


5. I am not wealthy (a) / so I cannot afford (b) / to buy a expensive car (c) / No error (d)

    A. i am not wealthy

    B. so I cannot afford

    C. to buy a expensive car

    D. no error


Answer Option C

Directions (1 – 5): The given sentence has been broken up into four different parts. The error, if any, will be in any one part of the sentence. Select the option which contains the part of the sentence which has an error (spelling, grammatical or contextual). If there is no error, choose option E.

1. The Interviewer asked me (a) / if I knew that (b) / Kalidas was the greater (c) / than any other poet (d) / No error (e)

    A. the Interviewer asked me

    B. if I knew that

    C. Kalidas was the greater

    D. than any other poet
    E. No error


Answer: Option C


2. As soon as the teacher entered (a) / everyone fell (b) / in a silence (c) / No error (d)


    A. as soon as the teacher entered

    B. everyone fell

    C. in a silence

    D. no error


Answer: Option C


3. On my request (a) / Shalu introduced me (b) / to his friend (c) / who it singer and a scientist (d) / No error (e)

    A. on my request

    B. shalu introduced me

    C. to his friend

    .

    D. who it singer and a scientist

    E. No error


Answer Option D


4. The man (a) / cannot live (b) / by bread alone (c) / No error (d)

    A. the man

    B. cannot live

    C. by bread alone

    D. no error


Answer Option A


5. The war of Mahabharata (a) / is the full length illustration (b) / of a righteous war (c) / No error (d)

    A. the war of Mahabharata

    B. is the full length illustration

    C. of a righteous war

    D. no error


Answer Option A


English Knowledge – Related Information
Fill Ups Practice Set 1
Paragraph Completion Practice Quiz

Synonyms Practice Quiz 1
Synonyms Practice Quiz 2