English Knowledge - SPLessons

SSC CPO Synonyms Quiz 1

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

SSC CPO Synonyms Quiz 1

shape Introduction

English Knowledge is an important section in the employment-related competitive exams in India. In particular, exams like IBPS, SBI and other bank-related employment exams have English Language questions along with Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude. The English Language section primarily has questions related to Paragraph Reading, Spotting Errors, Cloze Test, Antonyms, Synonyms, Grammar, Sentence Rearrangement, etc.


A Synonym is a Word (or) Phrase that means exactly or nearly the same as another word or phrase in the same language, for example, shut is a synonym of close. SSC CPO Synonyms Quiz 1 are very useful for different competitive exams such as IBPS PO, Clerk, SSC CGL, SBI PO, NIACL Assistant, NICL AO, IBPS RRB, Railways, Civil Services, etc. Candidates can check the daily updates at SSC Official Website.


shape Quiz

Directions (1 – 5): In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

1. Philanderer

    A. Time waster

    B. Spendthrift

    C. Make flirt

    D. Wanderer


Answer: Option C


2. Palpable

    A. Trembling

    B. Weak
    C. Obvious

    D. Foolish


Answer: Option C


3. Preposterous

    A. Predefined
    B. Obvious
    C. Absurd
    D. Arduous


Answer Option C


4. Paucity

    A. Sincerity

    B. Shortfall

    C. Publicity
    D. Downfall


Answer Option B


5. Perpetual

    A. Perfect
    B. Confused
    C. Never ending

    D. Seasonal


Answer Option C

Directions (1 – 5): In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

1. Repast

    A. Rest

    B. Fond memories

    C. Peacefulness
    D. Meal


Answer: Option D


2. Resurgence

    A. Relocation

    B. Renewal

    C. Reluctance
    D. Repletion


Answer: Option B


3. Revamp

    A. Retreat
    B. Reconstruct
    C. Retrial
    D. Retrace


Answer Option B


4. Rescind

    A. Reunite
    B. Repeal
    C. Reserve
    D. Reproach


Answer Option B


5. Resplendent

    A. Wonderful
    B. Dazzling
    C. Beautiful
    D. Respectful


Answer Option B

Directions (1 – 5): In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

1. Slothful

    A. Fraught with rick
    B. Lazy
    C. Revengeful
    D. Lenient


Answer: Option B


2. Solecism

    A. wise saying
    B. witty guip
    C. clever argument
    D. grammatical error


Answer: Option D


3. Stalemate

    A. Degeneration
    B. Deadlock
    C. Exhaustion

    D. Settlement


Answer Option B


4. Strain

    A. Straight
    B. Relaxation
    C. Strafe
    D. Stretch


Answer Option D


5. Squander

    A. Expensive

    B. Waste

    C. Litter
    D. Economical


Answer Option B


English Knowledge – Related Information
Fill Ups Practice Set 1
Paragraph Completion Practice Quiz

Synonyms Practice Quiz 1
Synonyms Practice Quiz 2