English Knowledge - SPLessons

TS CAB Recruitment Spotting Errors Quiz 1

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

TS CAB Recruitment Spotting Errors Quiz 1

shape Introduction

English Knowledge is an important section in the employment-related competitive exams in India. In particular, exams like IBPS, SBI and other bank-related employment exams have English Language questions along with Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude. The English Language section primarily has questions related to Paragraph Reading, Spotting Errors, Cloze Test, Antonyms, Synonyms, Grammar, Sentence Rearrangement, etc. This article presents TS CAB Recruitment Spotting Errors Quiz 1 sample questions and answers. Candidates can check the details from the TS CAB Official Website.


An Antonym is a word or phrase whose meaning is the opposite of another word or phrase. For example: One of the antonyms of CLOSE is OPEN. Antonyms are one of the frequently appearing topics in competitive exams. TS CAB Recruitment Spotting Errors Quiz 1 are a list of few selected antonyms that have frequently appeared in several competitive exams.


shape Quiz

Directions (1 – 5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

1.

    A. Sixty miles

    B. are

    C. a good distance.

    D. No error


Answer: Option B

Explanation: Sixty miles is a good distance.


2.

    A. They have been

    B. very close friends

    C. until they quarrelled.

    D. No error


Answer: Option A

Explanation: ‘They had been’


3.

    A. When the dentist came in

    B. my tooth was stopped aching

    C. out of fear that I might lose my tooth.

    D. No error.


Answer Option B

Explanation: my tooth stopped aching


4.

    A. It is the duty of every citizen to do his utmost

    B. to defend the hardly-won

    C. freedom of the country.

    D. No error.


Answer Option B

Explanation: to defend the hard-won


5.

    A. No sooner did I open the door

    B. when the rain, heavy and stormy, rushed in

    C. making us shiver from head to foot

    D. No error.


Answer Option B

Explanation: than the rain, heavy and stormy, rushed in

Directions (1 – 5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

1.

    A. If a man diligently seeks to come into the contact

    B. with the best that has been thought and said in this world

    C. he will become simple and unselfish.

    D. No error


Answer: Option A

Explanation: If a man diligently seeks to come into contact


2.

    A. You must

    B. remember me

    C. to post this letter.

    D. No error


Answer: Option B

Explanation: remind me


3.

    A. I shall certainly

    B. write you

    C. when I shall reach NewDelhi.

    D. No error.


Answer Option C

Explanation: when I reach New Delhi


4.

    A. On the busy Ring Road

    B. we witnessed a collusion

    C. between a truck and an auto.

    D. No error.


Answer Option B

Explanation: we witnessed a collision


5.

    A. Mr.Praful Patel

    B. is not attending his office

    C. for the last one month.

    D. No error.


Answer Option B

Explanation: has not been attending his office

Directions (1 – 5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

1.

    A. He explained the matter

    B. at great length

    C. but I was not the wiser

    D. No error


Answer: Option B

Explanation: at length


2.

    A. He will end up his work

    B. in the city

    C. by the end of the year.

    D. No error


Answer: Option A

Explanation: He will end his work


3.

    A. Even though the shirt is rather expensive

    B. but I wish to

    C. purchase it with my own money.
    .

    D. No error.


Answer Option B

Explanation: I wish to


4.

    A. After the humiliating exposure

    B. he hanged his head

    C. in shame.

    D. No error.


Answer Option B

Explanation: he hung his head down


5.

    A. The eminent speaker’s speech

    B. was broadcasted over

    C. all the major radio-stations.

    D. No error.


Answer Option B

Explanation: was broadcast over


English Knowledge – Related Information
Fill Ups Practice Set 1
Paragraph Completion Practice Quiz

Synonyms Practice Quiz 1
Synonyms Practice Quiz 2