English Knowledge - SPLessons

TS CAB Recruitment Spotting Errors Quiz 3

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

TS CAB Recruitment Spotting Errors Quiz 3

shape Introduction

English Knowledge is an important section in the employment-related competitive exams in India. In particular, exams like IBPS, SBI and other bank-related employment exams have English Language questions along with Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude. The English Language section primarily has questions related to Paragraph Reading, Spotting Errors, Cloze Test, Antonyms, Synonyms, Grammar, Sentence Rearrangement, etc. This article presents TS CAB Recruitment Spotting Errors Quiz 3 sample questions and answers. Candidates can check the details from the TS CAB Official Website.


An Antonym is a word or phrase whose meaning is the opposite of another word or phrase. For example: One of the antonyms of CLOSE is OPEN. Antonyms are one of the frequently appearing topics in competitive exams. TS CAB Recruitment Spotting Errors Quiz 3 are a list of few selected Spotting Errors related questions that have frequently appeared in several competitive exams.


shape Quiz

Directions (1 – 5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

1.

    A. He enquired me

    B. why I had not seen him the previous day

    C. as I had promised to do.

    D. No error


Answer: Option B

Explanation: why I could not seen him the previous day


2.

    A. I was there

    B. many a time

    C. in the past.

    D. No error


Answer: Option A

Explanation: ‘I have been there’


3.

    A. All the four sons

    B. of the old man

    C. quarrelled between themselves.

    D. No error.


Answer Option C

Explanation: quarrelled among themselves


4.

    A. He wanted to work all night

    B. but we saw that he was completely worn out

    C. and so we persuaded him to stop.

    D. No error.


Answer Option B

Explanation: but we saw that he had completely been worn out


5.

    A. Mr.Smith was accused for murder

    B. but the court found him not guilty

    C. and acquitted him.

    D. No error.


Answer Option A

Explanation: ‘Mr.Smith was accused of murder’

Directions (1 – 5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

1.

    A. She sang

    B. very well

    C. isn’t it?

    D. No error


Answer: Option C

Explanation: didn’t she


2.

    A. I am sure that all my monthly expenses

    B. would exceed the income

    C. If I do not economic

    D. No error


Answer: Option C

Explanation: If I do not economise


3.

    A. Whenever you go to a temple

    B. you must put off

    C. your shoes at the entrance.

    D. No error.


Answer Option B

Explanation: you must take off


4.

    A. Having read a number of stories

    B. about space travel

    C. his dream now is about to visit the moon

    D. No error.


Answer Option C

Explanation: he now dreams of visiting the moon


5.

    A. The party chief made it a point to state that

    B. the Prime Minister and the Union Home Minister should also come.

    C. and they see what his party men had seen.

    D. No error.


Answer Option C

Explanation: and see what his party men had seen

Directions (1 – 5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

1.

    A. It is easy to see that

    B. a lawyer’s demeanour in court

    C. may be prejudicial against the interests of his client.

    D. No error


Answer: Option D


2.

    A. He is wiring

    B. for the

    C. last four hours

    D. No error


Answer: Option A

Explanation: He has been wiring


3.

    A. She walked in

    B. the room where the murder

    C. had taken place.

    .

    D. No error.


Answer Option A

Explanation: She walked into


4.

    A. Were he

    B. to see you,

    C. he would have been surprised.

    D. No error.


Answer Option A

Explanation: if he were


5.

    A. I could not convince them

    B. because they persisted to suggest

    C. that I was lying.

    D. No error.


Answer Option B

Explanation: because they persisted in suggesting


English Knowledge – Related Information
Fill Ups Practice Set 1
Paragraph Completion Practice Quiz

Synonyms Practice Quiz 1
Synonyms Practice Quiz 2