Reasoning Ability - SPLessons

Venn Diagrams Practice Quiz 2

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

Venn Diagrams Practice Quiz 2

shape Introduction

Logical Venn Diagrams, the primary point is to test the capacity of a candidate about the relation between a few things of a gathering by diagrams. In these questions, some figures of circles and some words are given. The candidate is required to pick a figure which speaks to the given words.


The article Venn Diagrams Practice Quiz 2 provides information about Venn Diagrams. The Reasoning Ability section primarily has questions with solutions are mentioned below Venn Diagrams Practice Quiz 2 sets and also useful for candidates preparing for different competitive examinations like RRB, RRB ALP/Technical Exams/Junior Engineer Recruitment Exams, SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, IBPS, SBI PO, SBI Clerks, CAT, etc.,.


shape Quiz

Q1. In the following diagram the boys who are athletic and are disciplined are indicated by which number?


    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 10
    D. 6
    E. None of these


Answer – Option B

Explanation – The required number is 2.


Q2. In an organization of pollution control board, engineers are represented by a circle, legal experts by a square and environmentalist by a triangle. Who is most represented in the board as shown in the following figure ?


    A. Environmentalists
    B. Legal Experts
    C. Engineers with legal background
    D. Environmentalists with Engineering background
    E. None of these


Answer – Option D

Explanation – Environmentalists with Engineering background is most represented in the board.


Q3. In the following figure triangle represents ‘girls’, square players and circle-coach. Which part of the diagram represents the girls who are player but not coach?


    A. P
    B. Q
    C. R
    D. S
    E. None of these


Answer – B

Explanation – Q part of the figure represents those girls who are players but not coach.


Q4. The diagram given below represents those students who play Cricket, Football and Kabaddi.


Study the diagram and identify the students who play all the three games.

    A. P + Q + R
    B. V + T
    C. S + T + V
    D. S
    E. None of these


Answer – Option D

Explanation – S indicates those students who play all three games.


Q5. In the figure given below, square represents doctors, triangle represents ladies and circle represents surgeon. By which letter the ladies who doctor and surgeon both are represented ?


    A. U
    B. T
    C. S
    D. P
    E. None of these


Answer – Option B

Explanation – T indicates all the three members i.e.,. ladies, surgeon, doctor.

Q1. Study the diagram and identify the people who can speak only one language.


    A. L + M + O
    B. K + J + I
    C. K
    D. I
    E. None of these


Answer – Option B

Explanation – The regions represented by the letters K, J and I denote such people who can speak only one language.


Directions (Q2 – Q5): The following diagram represents the below questions. And answer them carefully.

Study the diagram given below and answer each of the following questions.


Q2. How many persons who take tea and wine but not coffee ?


    A. 20
    B. 17
    C. 25
    D. 15
    E. None of these


Answer – Option B

Explanation – 17 persons take tea and wine but not coffee.


Q3. How many persons are there who take both tea and coffee but not wine ?

    A. 22
    B. 17
    C. 7
    D. 20
    E. None of these


Answer – Option C

Explanation – Number of persons was taken both tea and coffee but not wine is 7.


Q4. How many persons are there who takes only coffee ?

    A. 90
    B. 82
    C. 92
    D. 122
    E. None of these


Answer – Option D

Explanation – 122 persons take wine.


Q5. How many persons takes all the three ?

    A. 20
    B. 17
    C. 25
    D. 15
    E. None of these


Answer – Option D

Explanation – 15 persons take all the three.

Directions (Q1 – Q5): The following diagram represents the below questions. And answer them carefully.

In the following figure small square represents the persons who know English, triangle to those who know Marathi, big square to those who know Telugu and circle to those who know Hindi. In the different regions of the figures from 1 to 12 are given.


Q1. How many persons can speak English and Hindi both the languages only ?

    A. 5
    B. 8
    C. 7
    D. 18
    E. None of these


Answer – Option A

Explanation – Number of persons who can speak English and Hindi both only is 5.


Q2. How many persons can speak Marathi and Telugu both ?

    A. 10
    B. 11
    C. 13
    D. 9
    E. None of these


Answer – Option C

Explanation – 6 + 7 = 13.


Q3. How many persons can speak only English ?

    A. 9
    B. 12
    C. 7
    D. 19
    E. None of these


Answer – Option B

Explanation – Number of persons were can speak English is 12.


Q4. How many persons can speak English, Hindi and Telugu ?

    A. 8
    B. 2
    C. 7
    D. 11
    E. None of these


Answer – Option B

Explanation – Number of persons who can speak English, Hindi and Telugu is 2.


Q5. How many persons can speak all the languages ?

    A. 1
    B. 8
    C. 2
    D. 9
    E. None of these


Answer – Option E

Explanation – There is no such person who can speak all the languages.



Other Articles


shape Exams

Competitive Exams – College Entrance Exams
Category Notification
Diploma NITC New Delhi Goa Diploma Admissions 2019
PG GATE ATMA 2019
Click Here For – All India Entrance Exam Notifications




shape Job-Alerts

Competitive Exams – Recent Job Notifications
Category
Banking SSC Railway
Defence Police Insurance
Click Here For – All India Latest Jobs




shape SP Quiz

Competitive Exams – Practice Sets
Category Quiz
Reasoning Puzzles
Insurance Awareness Insurance Awareness
Quantitative Aptitude Mensuration