Reasoning Ability - SPLessons

Direction Sense Test Practice Quiz 3

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

Direction Sense Test Practice Quiz 3

shape Introduction

The article Direction Sense Test Practice Quiz 3 provides information about Direction Sense, a important topic of Reasoning Consists of different types Direction Sense questions with solutions useful for candidates preparing for different competitive examinations like RRB, RRB ALP/Technical Exams/Junior Engineer Recruitment Exams, SSC CGL,SSC CHSL, IBPS, SBI PO, SBI Clerks, CAT and etc.


shape Quiz

1. A man standing facing north starts walking. After walking for 5 m he took a left turn and walked for 10m. Now he walked for 20 m after turning to his right and again he turned right and finally stopped after walking 10 m. What is the distance from the starting point?

    A. 18 m
    B. 20 m
    C. 15 m
    D. 25 m
    E. None of these


2. From a point Sahil starts walking in south-east direction. After walking for 6 m, he turned to west and walks another 10 m. Now he turned towards north-west and walks 6 m and then finally stopped after turning to east and walking 2 m. Find the distance from the starting point.

    A. 10 m
    B. 8 m
    C. 12 m
    D. 6 m
    E. None of these


3. From a point Sahil started walked towards south. After walking for 20 m, he took a left turn and walked 40 m. Again he took a left turn and walked 15 m. Now he turned to his right and finally stopped after walking 10 m. How far is he from the starting point?

    A. 42.50 m
    B. 50.25 m
    C. 30.75 m
    D. 45 m
    E. None of these


4. A person started walking in south direction. After walking for 40 m he turned to his left and then walked 20 m. Now he turned to north and walked 30 m. In which direction is he now with respect to starting point?

    A. South-east
    B. North-east
    C. North
    D. South
    E. North-west


5. Point A is 7 m west of point B. Point C is 5 m north of point B. A point D on AB 2 m away from point A meets BC at point E with DE = \(\sqrt {34}\) m. Find the distance EC.

    A. 3 m
    B. 2 m
    C. 4 m
    D. Data inadequate
    E. None of these


Answers and Explanations


1. Answer – Option D

Explanation –


2. Answer – Option B

Explanation –


3. Answer – Option B

Explanation –


4. Answer – Option A

Explanation –


5. Answer – Option B

Explanation –


BE = \(\sqrt {{(\sqrt {34})}^{2}} – {25}^{2} \)


BE = \(\sqrt {9} \) = 3


So EC = 5 – 3 = 2

1. From a point, Suman walked 10 m towards east, then she took a right turn and walked another 10 m. Then she turned to her left and walked 30 m. Again turning left and after walking 40 m she stopped. How far and in which direction is she from starting point?

    A. 50 m, south-east
    B. 50 m, north-east
    C. 20 m, north-east
    D. 50 m, north-west
    E. None of these


2. Madhuri started walking in north and after walking 5 m she turned to her left. Now she walked 4 m and turned to her left again and walked 5 m. Now finally she turned to her left again and walked 5 m. What is the distance of this point from starting point?

    A. 0 m
    B. 4 m
    C. 2 m
    D. 1 m
    E. None of these


Direction (3-4): 3. Point A is 15 m west of point B. Point C is 13 m south of point B and also 5 m east of point E. Point F is 20 m north of point E. What is the distance AF?

    A. 49 m
    B. 7√49 m
    C. 20 m
    D. √149 m
    E. None of these


4. In above question, what is the direction of point C with respect to point A?

    A. West
    B. East
    C. South
    D. South-west
    E. South-east


5. Shruti walks 5 m towards south. Now she walks 10 m after turning to her left. Now she turns to her right and walks 2 m, takes a right turn again and walks 4 m. Now finally she takes a right turn and walks 15 m and stops. Find the distance from starting point?

    A. 16 m
    B. 10 m
    C. 20 m
    D. 12 m
    E. 40 m


Answers and Explanations


1. Answer – Option B

Explanation –


2. Answer – Option A

Explanation –


3. Answer – Option D

4. Answer – Option E

Explanation [3-4]-


5. Answer – Option C

Explanation –


PQ = \(\sqrt {{6}^{2} + {8}^{2}} = \sqrt {100} = 10\)

1. Riya starts from her home and walks 30 meter towards north. From here she took a right turn and walk 20 meters after that she took right turn and walk 30 meter. At last she took another left and walked 20 meter and stopped. How much distance is riya from her home and in which direction.

    A. 30m east
    B. 40m west
    C. 40m east
    D. 40m south
    E. None of these


2. Rohan starts walking in north-east direction and travels 30 meter. Now he moves towards east and walks 20 meter. Now he turns towards south west and moves 30 meter and finally walks towards west for 5 meter and stopped. Find the distance of rohan from the starting point.

    A. 10 m
    B. 15 m
    C. 20 m
    D. 25 m
    E. None of these


3. Neha starts running in west direction and after some distance she turns to her left and cover some distance. After this she took a left turn and then again left turn and run some distance. After that she took a right turn and finally a left turn. Now in which direction she is running.

    A. north
    B. south
    C. east
    D. west
    E. None of these


4. A person starts walking from his home in east direction and after walking 20 meter he took a left turn and walk 30 meters. Now he took a right turn and walks 10 meter to reach the bus stand. Find the distance between home and stand.

    A. 20 \(\sqrt {2}\)
    B. 30 \(\sqrt {2}\)
    C. 40 \(\sqrt {2}\)
    D. 50 \(\sqrt {2}\)
    E. None of these


5. A person starts walking in north direction and after travelling a distance of 20 meter takes a left turn and walks 25 meter. From here he took a right turn and walk 20 meter and finally took a right turn and walks 35 meter. How far is he from the starting point and in which direction?

    A. 15 \(\sqrt {85}\) m and North east
    B. 20 \(\sqrt {87}\) m north east
    C. 15 \(\sqrt {85}\) m and south east
    D. 10 \(\sqrt {17}\) m and North east
    E. None of these


Answers and Explanations


1. Answer – Option C

Explanation –


2. Answer – Option B

Explanation –


3. Answer – Option A

Explanation –


4. Answer – Option B

Explanation –


5. Answer – Option D

Explanation –


Other Articles


shape Description

Competitive Exams – College Entrance Exams
Category Notification
Diploma NITC New Delhi Goa Diploma Admissions 2019
Click Here For – All India Entrance Exam Notifications



shape Job-Alerts

Competitive Exams – Recent Job Notifications
Category
Banking SSC Railway
Defence Police Insurance
Click Here For – All India Latest Jobs


shape SP Quiz

Competitive Exams – Practice Sets
Category Quiz
Quant Aptitude Permutation and Combination
Speed and Time
Reasoning Ability Puzzles
Insurance Awareness Insurance Awareness


shape GK

General Knowledge for Competitive Examinations
Topic Name of the Article
GK – World International Organizations Headquarters – IGO & INGO
World Sobriquets
Women Leaders
GK – India NITI Aayog
Gupta Empire
First Indians
GK – Abbreviations Insurance Domain Abbreviations
Computer Abbreviations
GK – Banking & Insurance Banking Sector Risks
KYC Know Your Customer
GK – Science & Technology Chemical Elements
Measuring Devices
IBM IIT Bombay AI Research