English Knowledge - SPLessons

UPSC CDS II Synonyms Quiz 1

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

UPSC CDS II Synonyms Quiz 1

shape Introduction

English Knowledge is an important section in the employment-related competitive exams in India. In particular, exams like IBPS, SBI and other bank-related employment exams have English Language questions along with Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude. The English Language section primarily has questions related to Paragraph Reading, Spotting Errors, Cloze Test, Antonyms, Synonyms, Grammar, Sentence Rearrangement, etc. This article presents the UPSC CDS II Synonyms Quiz 1 sample questions and answers.


A Synonym is a Word (or) Phrase that means exactly or nearly the same as another word or phrase in the same language, for example, shut is a synonym of close. UPSC CDS II Synonyms Quiz 1 are very useful for different competitive exams such as IBPS PO, Clerk, SSC CGL, SBI PO, NIACL Assistant, NICL AO, IBPS RRB, Railways, Civil Services, etc.


shape Quiz

Directions (1 – 5): In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

1. FAKE

    A. Original
    B. Imitation
    C. Trustworthy
    D. Loyal


Answer: Option B


2. INDICT

    A. Condemn
    B. Reprimand
    C. Accuse
    D. Allege


Answer: Option C


3. STRINGENT

    A. Dry
    B. Strained
    C. Rigorous
    D. Shrill


Answer Option C


4. LAMENT

    A. Complain
    B. Comment
    C. Condone
    D. Console


Answer Option A


5. HESITATED

    A. Stopped
    B. Paused
    C. Slowed
    D. Postponed


Answer Option B

Directions (1 – 5): In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

1. RESCUE

    A. Command
    B. Help
    C. Help
    D. Safety


Answer: Option B


2. ATTEMPT

    A. Serve
    B. Explore
    C. Try
    D. Explain


Answer: Option C


3. FORAY

    A. Maraud
    B. Contest
    C. Ranger
    D. Intuition


Answer Option A


4. RECKLESS

    A. Courageous
    B. Rash
    C. Bold
    D. Daring


Answer Option B


5. CONSEQUENCES

    A. Results
    B. Conclusions
    C. Difficulties
    D. Applications


Answer Option A

Directions (1 – 5): In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

1. IMPROVEMENT

    A. Advancement
    B. Betterment
    C. Promotion
    D. Preference


Answer: Option B


2. INEBRIATE

    A. Dreamy
    B. Stupefied
    C. Unsteady
    D. Drunken


Answer: Option D


3. STERILE

    A. Barren
    B. Arid
    C. Childless
    D. Dry


Answer Option A


4. ABJECT

    A. Challenge
    B. Miserable
    C. Deny
    D. Disobey


Answer Option B


5. MOVING

    A. Taking
    B. Toying
    C. Shifting
    D. Turning


Answer Option C



Other Articles







shape Job-Alerts

Competitive Exams – Recent Job Notifications
Category
Banking SSC Railway
Defence Police Insurance
Click Here For – All India Latest Jobs


shape SP Quiz

Competitive Exams – Practice Sets
Category Quiz
Reasoning Ability Seating Arrangement
Quantitative Aptitude Compound Interest
General Awareness General Awareness



English Knowledge – Related Information
Fill Ups Practice Set 1
Paragraph Completion Practice Quiz